Terms

Terms and conditions

Data Protection Declaration

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which AIK IT Digital s. r. o. (hereinafter referred to as “AIKIT”) will process personal information provided to us, this information is also referred to as ‘personal data’. This privacy notice shall also apply to our subsidiaries and affiliates in the AIKIT.

We take our obligations in respect of the privacy of personal data very seriously and we will only process personal information as detailed in this notice, unless we inform you otherwise. In order to ensure that the personal data we hold is accurate and up to date, we request that you inform us of any relevant changes to the personal information we hold about you.

AIK IT Digital s. r. o. is a software development studio, that creates products and deliver solutions to cutting edge, consuming facing brands. AIKIT is also leading global staffing enterprise comprised of IT staffing and IT services companies which provide project assignments for IT specialists as well as permanent recruitment services. Established in the Czech Republic in 2017, AIKIT now operates from the Czech republic and USA, New York city. AIKIT helps individuals to find permanent work or their next project and we are also an employer. We now also provide education offerings to our candidates and business associates so that they can continue to learn and develop and continue to receive relevant and exciting work opportunities, and are approved value-added resellers for some companies with regard to their cloud learning services.

Our core business activity is recruitment whereby we assist individuals in finding work or project opportunities with our clients, whether this is directly or through supply by us, and we assist clients in introducing or supplying the resources that they require. We also recruit staff to work for us to provide our recruitment services.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, our commercial activities and services for individuals and businesses (including education offerings and us acting as value added reseller) are jointly referred to as ‘Services’, and our actual or potential hiring customers are referred to as ‘Clients’.

AIKIT collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) as well as local laws, and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the GDPR), the company responsible for your personal data is the one you are dealing and/or contracting with.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our website users, candidates, clients, suppliers, referals, referees and other people we may contact in order to carry out our Services. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our staff.

If you do not wish us to process personal data in accordance with this policy, then please do not provide it to us, please refer to Section 4 ’Your rights ‘, in respect of data that we already hold, or which we receive from third parties.

Section 1: This section applies to individuals wishing to use or using our Services, ie – looking for a role to work with us, being represented by us and/or wishing to take up education offerings through us (‘a Candidate’):
Depending on the contracting entity your assignment is conducted through, the business activity carried out or contract type entered into and applicable local laws and requirements, the personal data we collect or receive includes the following as applicable:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email and other contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Marital status
  • Job history (including information relating to placements through us)
  • Educational history, qualifications & skills
  • Visa and other right to work or identity information
  • Passport/identity card and photograph
  • Bank details
  • National insurance and/or tax (for example payroll) information
  • Income related information such as your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements
  • Next of kin and family details
  • Contact details of referees
  • Personal information relating to hobbies, interests and pastimes
  • Information contained in references and pre-employment (such as criminal record) checks from third parties
  • Other sensitive personal information such as health records (see ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ section below)
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website
  • Extra information that you choose to tell us or your referees or the client chooses to tell us about you, or that we find from other third-party sources such as job sites
  • IP address, dates, times and frequency with which you access our services
  • Where applicable, CCTV footage if you attend our premises
  • Your marketing preferences

In some jurisdictions, we are restricted from processing some of the data outlined above and will consequently not process such data there.

We may obtain your personal data from the following sources (please note that this list is not exhaustive):

  • You (e.g. a Curriculum Vitae, application or registration form filled out on the AIKIT website or sent/given to us directly)
  • A client
  • Other candidates
  • Online jobsites
  • Marketing databases
  • The public domain
  • Social Media such as Facebook or Twitter
  • At interview
  • Conversations on the telephone or video conferencing
  • Notes following a conversation or meeting
  • Our websites and software applications (if you would like more information about this, please see the sections below on Cookies, Google Analytics and Social Media Plugins
    Applying for jobs through a board, which then redirects you to the AIKIT website
    Where you are a Candidate and we have obtained your personal data from a third party such as an online job board, it is our policy to advise you of the source when we first communicate with you.

How we will use your personal data:

The processing of your personal information may include:
  • Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files
  • Notifying you of potential roles or opportunities
  • Assessing and reviewing your suitability for job roles
  • Introducing and/or supplying you to actual or potential Clients
  • Engaging you for a role with us or with our Clients including any related administration e.g. timesheets and, where applicable, payroll
  • Signing you up to one of our education offerings
  • Allowing you to use our AIKIT platform to submit timesheets and expense forms and upload your invoices;
  • Allowing you to participate in the interactive features of our AIKIT platform, when you choose to do so
  • Carrying out customer satisfaction / client and project rating surveys
  • Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our Clients
  • Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our Services
  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and our legal or other professional advisers including insurers
  • To market our Services
  • Retaining a record of our dealings
  • Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice
  • For the purposes of backing up information on our computer systems
Why we process your personal data:

1. Entering into and performing a contract with you:
In order to provide our Services we may enter into a contract with you and/or a third party. In order to enter into a contract, we will need certain information, for example your name and address. A contract will also contain obligations on both your part and our part and we shall process your data as is necessary for the purpose of those obligations. For example, in order to process payments, bank details will be required.

2. Compliance with legal obligations (regulatory and statutory obligations):
We must comply with a number of statutory provisions when providing our Services, which necessitate the processing of personal data. These require us to:

  • Verify your identity
  • Assess your suitability for an external job role
  • Maintain records for specific periods, where we engage a person to work for us (whether directly or as supplied to a Client), there are other statutory obligations that must be complied with including (where applicable) payroll, tax, social security, HMRC or other tax authorities reporting requirements, and any other law or regulation.
    We are also required to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations relating to business generally, for example complying with tax, bribery, fraud/crime prevention and data protection legislation, and co-operating with regulatory authorities such as tax authorities or the data protection supervisory authorities such as Information Commissioner’s Office.

3. Our legitimate interests (carrying on the commercial activity of our Services):
In providing our Services, we will carry out some processing of personal data which is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, which include:

  • Retaining records of our dealings and transactions and where applicable, use such records for the purposes of establishing compliance with contractual obligations with Clients or suppliers
  • Addressing any query or dispute that may arise including establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims protecting our reputation
  • Maintaining a back-up of our system, solely for the purpose of being able to restore the system to a particular point in the event of a system failure or security breach
  • Evaluating quality and compliance including compliance with this Privacy Notice
  • Determining staff training and system requirements

Using your personal data to:

  • Assess suitability and contact you regarding potential opportunities and/or our Services
  • Collate market information or trends including providing analysis to potential or actual Clients
  • Source potential opportunities or roles as part of our Services
  • Obtain referrals for roles we are working on market our Services and related material, services and products, or provide industry updates where we have a soft opt-in *
  • Personalize your experience and our offering, whether via our website or otherwise

This means that for our commercial viability and to pursue these legitimate interests, we may continue to process your personal data for as long as we consider necessary for these purposes.

* Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies where you have previously engaged with us (for example by submitting a CV, or registering a vacancy to be filled, or working with us on a contracting assignment), and we are marketing other recruitment-related services. Under ‘soft opt-in’ consent, we will take your consent as given unless or until you opt out. For most, this is beneficial as it allows us to suggest other services that might enhance your employability and skills.

4. Consent to our processing of your data:

We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for example, if you apply for a specific role you may have consented to our processing of the data that has been provided for the purpose of progressing your application and considering your suitability for that role. In other cases, you may have provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

What if we obtain your personal data from a third party?
Part of our business activity involves researching information relating to individuals for the purposes of filling job roles. This may include obtaining personal data from online sources, for example, we may obtain information from social media sites such as LinkedIn and job boards, some information being publicly available but others being from sites or providers to which we subscribe. From time to time we may also receive personal information about you from hiring organizations, colleagues and former employers, or from persons for whom you have provided services or been otherwise engaged.

Where information from third party sources is of no use to us, or where you have notified us that you do not want us to provide you with services, we shall discard it, however, we may maintain a limited record in order to avoid the duplication of process. Where we consider that information may be of use to us in pursuance of the provision of our Services, any processing will be in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You do have the right to object to processing, please see Section 4 ‘Your rights’.

Sensitive Personal Data (SPD)
Sensitive personal data is information which is intensely personal to you and is usually irrelevant to our consideration of your suitability for a job role. Examples of SPD include information which reveals your political, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, or information relating to your health.

Regardless of the basis for your dealings with us, we request that you do not provide us with any sensitive personal data unless absolutely necessary. However, to the extent that you do provide us with any sensitive personal data, such as data which you choose to share with us in conversation, we shall only use that data for the purposes of our relationship with you or for the provision of our Services. This will be for one or more of the following reasons:

  • You have explicitly consented to the processing
  • For the purpose of our assessment of your suitability for job roles or working capacity
  • Where processing is necessary for the purpose of obligations or rights under employment, social security or social protection law
  • To maintain records of our dealings to address any later dispute, including but not limited to the establishment, exercise or defense of any legal claims

Who we share personal data with:
We shall not share your personal information unless we are legally entitled or required to do so. The following is a non-exhaustive list of persons with whom we may share your personal information include:

  • Individuals working for our Clients, hirers and other third parties necessary for the provision of our Services;
  • Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a request for information or any legal obligation which applies to us;
  • Parties who process data on our behalf, which may include outsourced payroll providers;
  • IT support;
  • storage service providers including cloud;
  • background screening providers;
  • platforms enabling specific searches such as filtering of specifically required skill sets
  • Marketing technology platforms and suppliers;
  • Legal and professional advisers;
  • Insurers;

Automated decisions
We may use software to review the personal data of individuals recorded on our database, or who have applied for specific roles. The software may determine suitability for a specific role via targeted questions relating to the role, and/or may identify and select individual personal information according to the stored characteristics. For example, the software may enable us to quickly identify individuals from our database who have specific skills, e.g. an engineer and exclude individuals whose characteristics do not match particular requirements of a job role.

Where we use software to assist us with our assessment of your suitability for a particular job role and you consider that any such assessment has been made wrongly or incorrectly, you may ask for an explanation.

Please note that should you exercise your right to request that we erase data or cease any processing activity, we may retain a record of this request and the action taken in order to both evidence our compliance, and to take steps to minimise the prospect of any data being processed in the future should it be received again from a third party source.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
Email our Data Protection Officer on matej@aikitdigital.com or write to us at Opletalova 22, Praha 1, 110 00.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
This privacy notice was last updated in September 2020.
This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our business, or legal or commercial practice. Where an update is relevant to our processing of your data, we shall notify you of the same.
Copyright © AIK IT Digital s. r. o. 2020